×

TYPE IN YOUR SEARCH AND PRESS ENTER

Loading...

These Athletes Led Australia To Our Record Olympic Gold Medal Tally

Secret Sydney Secret Sydney

These Athletes Led Australia To Our Record Olympic Gold Medal Tally

Australian athletes hit their stride in Tokyo.

The strangest Olympics in modern history is now over but Team Australia, despite the oddities of these games, not only went on to claim a record number of golds in just one day (Wednesday 28 July) but backed it up again the following Sunday (1 August) with another record haul of four golds. This put us in sight of our gold-medal record haul of 17 set in Athens 2004, which we subsequently equalled but were not able to surpass.

Even still, Team Australia managed to bag a total of 46 medals overall. This equalled our third-best medal haul in Olympic history, finishing sixth on the overall medal tally. The United States pipped China to the top spot overall with one more gold while the host nation, Japan, came in third.

It’s a great improvement from the last Olympics and that’s got us thrilled for the future, especially Brisbane 2032.

via GIPHY

Gold Medallists

Kaylee McKeown, Chelsea Hodges, Emma McKeon and Cate Campbell, Swimming

  • 4x100m medley relay

Bronte Campbell, Cate Campbell, Emma McKeon and Meg Harris, Swimming

  • 4x100m freestyle relay

Kaylee McKeown, Swimming

  • 100m backstroke
  • 200m backstroke

Ariarne Titmus, Swimming,

  • 400m freestyle
  • 200m freestyle

Izaac Stubblety-Cook, Swimming

  • 200m breaststroke

Emma McKeon, Swimming

  • 100m freestyle
  • 50m freestyle

Jessica Fox, canoeing

  • Slalom c-1

Logan Martin, BMX

  • Park freestyle

Matt Wearn, Sailing

  • One person dinghy – laser

Keegan Palmer, Skateboarding

  • Park

Alexander Purnell, Spencer Turrin, Jack Hargreaves and Alexander Hill, Rowing

  • Men’s Four

Lucy Stephan, Rosemary Popa, Jessica Morrison and Annabelle Mcintyre, Rowing

  • Women’s Four

Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan, Sailing

  • Men’s two-person dinghy

Jean van der Westhuyzen and Thomas Green, Canoe Sprint

  • Men’s kayak double 1000m

Silver Medallists

Jack McLoughlin, Swimming

  • 400m freestyle

Kyle Chalmers, Swimming

  • 100m freestyle

Ariarne Titmus, Swimming

  • 800m freestyle

Andrew Hoy, Shane Rose and Kevin McNab, Equestrian

  • Eventing team

Australia, Hockey

  • Men

Mariafe Artacho Del Solar and Taliqua Clancy, Beach volleyball

Advertisement

  • Women

Nicola McDermott, Athletics

  • High jump

Bronze Medallists

Owen Wright, Surfing

Australia, Swimming,

  • Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay

Australia, Swimming

  • Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay

Brendon Smith, Swimming

  • 400m individual medley

Emma McKeon, Swimming

  • 100m butterfly

Jessica Fox, Canoe slalom

  • Kayak

Rohan Dennis, Cycling road,

  • Individual time trial

Australia, Rowing

  • Men’s quadruple sculls

Australia, Rowing

  • Women’s quadruple sculls

Australia, Athletics,

  • Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay

Cate Campbell, Swimming

  • 100m freestyle

Emily Seebohm, Swimming

  • 200m backstroke

Australia, Swimming

  • Mixed 4x100m medley relay

Ashleigh Barty and John Peers, Tennis

  • Mixed doubles

Andrew Hoy, Equestrian

  • Eventing individual

Australia, Cycling track

  • Men’s team pursuit

Kareena Lee, Marathon swimming

  • Women’s 10km

Ashley Moloney, Athletics

  • Men’s decathlon

Melissa Wu, Diving

  • Women’s 10m platform

Harry Garside, Boxing

  • Men’s light

Kelsey-Lee Barber, Athletics

  • Women’s javelin

Australia, Basketball

  • Men

SEE ALSO: This Super Soothing Video Lets You Wander Around Sydney On A Bright, Sunny Day

Top News